-BMK Eckerle et al v. Deutsche Bank National Trust et al, No. 1:2010cv00474 - Document 48 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] As the other claims have as their underlying premise the same purported loan modification agreement, summary judgment is also granted with respect to those other claims. At most, Plaintiffs submit Richard Eckerle’s affidavit stating that he “believes” that there was a loan modification agreement. Richard Eckerle testified that his “belief” as to the existence of the agreement was based on oral statements, the exhibits attached to the Amended Complaint, and unidentified documents that he could not locate. The court first disregards the alleged oral statements, as Hawaii’s statute of frauds, section 656-1 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes, like the statutes of frauds in most jurisdictions, requires agreements concerning real estate to be in writing. It states, “No action shall be brought and maintained in any of the following cases: . . . [u]pon any contract for the sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or of any interest in or concerning them . . . .” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 656-1(4). Turning then to the attachments to Plaintiffs’ pleadings, the court finds nothing evidencing any agreement. The documents are either unrelated to any loan modification, or state only that a loan modification may be a possible alternative to foreclosure.