-KSC P.-K. et al v. Department of Education, State of Hawai'i, No. 1:2010cv00436 - Document 53 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] This Court determined that federal eligibility for special education and related services therefore ends on a student’s twenty-second birthday. B.T. I, 637 F. Supp. 2d at 863–64 n.9. States, however, may impose different age restrictions provided those same limitations are applied to general education students as well. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(1)(B) (“The obligation to make [FAPE] available to all children with disabilities does not apply with respect to children . . . aged 3 through 5 and 18 through 21 in a State to the extent that its application to those children would be inconsistent with State law or practice . . . .”); see also B.T. I, 637 F. Supp. 2d at 863 (“The State is only allowed to deviate from the requirements of the IDEA if there is a clear State law that says otherwise.”). In B.T., Plaintiff B.T. was a severely autistic twenty-year-old.