-KSC P.-K. et al v. Department of Education, State of Hawai'i, No. 1:2010cv00436 - Document 53 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] Id. at 3 865. Accordingly, “Hawaii [had denied] these students a meaningful education.” Id. at 865–66. Hawaii therefore was “enjoined from implementing a per se rule denying special education services based solely on [the students] attaining the age of 20.” Id. at 866. The Court subsequently granted summary judgment, in part, for Plaintiff B.T. B.T. II, 2009 WL 4884447, at *9. The State of Hawaii did not appeal this Court’s ruling. Since then, however, the State of Hawaii has passed Act 163 which amended Haw. Rev. Stat § 302A-1134(c) to impose a twenty year age limit on all admissions to public high school. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 302A-1134(c). Specifically, the statute states: No person who is twenty years of age or over on the first instructional day of the school year shall be eligible to attend a public school. If a person reaches twenty years of age after the first instructional day of the school year, the person shall be eligible to attend public school for the full school year. Id.