Ranieri et al v. Kersenbrock et al, No. 1:2010cv00295 - Document 83 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] When considering the evidence on a motion for summary judgment, the court must draw all reasonable inferences on behalf of the nonmoving party. Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., 475 U.S. at 587; see also Posey v. Lake Pend Oreille Sch. Dist. No. 84, 546 F.3d 1121, 1126 (9th Cir. 2008) (stating that “the evidence of [the nonmovant] is to be believed, and all justifiable inferences are to be drawn in his favor” (citations omitted)). IV. DISCUSSION The statute of limitations for legal malpractice claims is governed by HRS § 657-1, which provides that such actions “shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after.” See also Blair v. Ing, 15 95 Haw. 247, 264 n.12, 21 P.3d 452, 469 n.12 (2001). On its face, Plaintiffs’ claims appear to be time-barred. Plaintiffs assert that Defendant breached his duty to them by failing to obtain judgment liens on the condominiums as he told them he had, see Doc.