-LK Rundgren v. Bank of New York Mellon, The et al, No. 1:2010cv00252 - Document 57 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] According to its plain language, § 657-20 applies only to “actions mentioned in this part or section 663-3.” This “part,” in turn, means actions mentioned in Part I of Ch. 657 on “personal actions” (i.e., HRS §§ 657-1 through 657-24). In other words, § 657-20 does not apply to claims that fall outside Part I 9 of Ch. 657 or HRS § 663-3 (Hawaii’s wrongful death statute). This construction is confirmed by reading § 657-20 in context with the other provisions in Part I of Chapter 657. Specifically, § 657-18 outlines another tolling provision, which similar to § 657-20, applies only to “any cause of action specified in this part or section 663-3.” And First Hawaiian Bank v. Powers, 93 Haw. 174, 998 P.2d 55 (Haw.