-LK Rundgren v. Bank of New York Mellon, The et al, No. 1:2010cv00252 - Document 57 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] See Au v. Au, 63 Haw. 210, 215, 626 P.2d 173, 178 (1981). 14 relied upon judicial interpretations of federal antitrust statutes in interpreting provisions of Ch. 480 that apply to both antitrust and unfair competition claims. For example, Davis v. Four Seasons Hotel Ltd., 122 Haw. 423, 430, 228 P.3d 303, 310 (2010), relied on federal caselaw interpreting the phrase “any person” in 15 U.S.C. § 15(a), to assist in construing this same phrase in HRS § 480-13(a) providing that “any person who is injured . . . by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by this chapter” may bring an action for damages or injunctive relief. See also Courbat v.