-LK Rundgren v. Bank of New York Mellon, The et al, No. 1:2010cv00252 - Document 57 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] Accordingly, that no Hawaii cases address this issue does not prevent the court from finding that fraudulent concealment applies to HRS § 480-24. As to Defendants’ second argument, the court recognizes that HRS § 480-24 is more detailed that its federal counterpart, 15 U.S.C. § 15b, because it outlines three instances in which the statute of limitations will be tolled for actions brought by the State of Hawaii. Specifically, § 480-24(b) provides: The following shall toll the time for commencement of actions by the State under this chapter if at any time: 16 (1) Any cause of action arising under this chapter accrues against any person, the person is out of the State, the action may be commenced within the terms respectively limited, after the return of the person into the State, and if, after the cause of action has accrued, the person departs from and resides out of the State, the time of the person’s absence shall not be deemed or taken as any part of the time limited for the commencement of the action. (2) Any cause of action arising under this chapter accrues against any person, the person has petitioned for relief under the bankruptcy code, the time during which the bankruptcy case is pending shall not be deemed or taken as any part of the time limited for the commencement of the action. (3) Any cause of action arising under this chapter accrues against any person, there is a criminal action pending which arises out of the same occurrence, the time during which the criminal action is pending shall not be deemed or taken as any part of the time limited for the commencement of the action. As used in this paragraph, a criminal action is pending until its final adjudication in the trial court. That HRS § 480-24(b) includes these three exceptions to actions brought by the States does not render § 480-3 meaningless as to actions brought by a private party.