-LK Rundgren v. Bank of New York Mellon, The et al, No. 1:2010cv00252 - Document 57 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] Specifically, § 480-24(a) provides: Any action to enforce a cause of action arising under this chapter shall be barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues . . . . For the purpose of this section, a cause of action for a continuing violation is deemed to accrue at any time during the period of the violation. 7 Relying on McDevitt v. Guenther, 522 F. Supp. 2d 1272, 1289 (D. Haw. 2007), the October 14 Order found that this four-year period begins to run from the date of the occurrence of the violation, as opposed to the date of the discovery of the alleged violation.