-LK Rundgren v. Bank of New York Mellon, The et al, No. 1:2010cv00252 - Document 57 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] See HRS § 480-3. A similar federal antitrust statute is 15 U.S.C. § 15b, which provides a four-year statute of limitations for federal antitrust actions. Indeed, HRS § 480-24 closely mirrors the language of 15 U.S.C. § 15b, which provides that “[a]ny action to enforce any cause of action under section 15, 15a, or 15c of this title shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action 12 accrued.” It is well-settled that this statute of limitations in 15 U.S.C. § 15b may be tolled due to fraudulent concealment.