-LK Rundgren v. Bank of New York Mellon, The et al, No. 1:2010cv00252 - Document 57 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] (citing Webster v. Fall, 266 U.S. 507, 511 (1925) (“Questions which merely lurk in the record, neither brought to the attention of the court nor ruled upon, are not to be considered as having been so decided as to constitute precedents.” (citations omitted))). 1 Plaintiff further argues that a Ch. 480 claim is subject to the six-year statute of limitations in HRS § 657-1, which applies to, among other things, “personal actions of any nature whatsoever not specifically covered by the laws of the State.” Pl.’s Supp. Memo. ¶ 5 (quoting HRS § 657-1(4)).