Dominguez v. Chang et al, No. 1:2010cv00094 - Document 50 (D. Haw. 2010)
[…] On this motion to dismiss, the court applies the Rule 12(b)(6) standard. IV. ANALYSIS. A. Counts I, II, and III are Time-Barred. Under Hawaii law, a six-year statute of limitations applies to legal malpractice claims, whether they sound in tort or contract. See Higa v. Mirikitani, 55 Haw. 167, 173, 517 P.2d 1, 5-6 (1973); Blair v. Ing, 95 Haw. 247, 267, 21 P.3d 452, 472 (2001). Section 657-1(1) of Hawaii Revised Statutes states that a six-year statute of limitations period applies to “the recovery of any debt founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability”. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-1(1). To determine the date on which a cause of action accrues, Hawaii courts apply the discovery rule. See Blair, 95 Haw. at 267, 21 P.3d at 472 (“the statute of limitations in a legal malpractice claim is governed by Haw. Rev. Stat. § 6571(1), the accrual of which is determined by application of the discovery rule.”). Under the discovery rule, a claim accrues when the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the act, the damage, and the causal connection between the two. 7 See Ass’n of Apt. Owners of Newtown Meadows v.