Yoneshige v. Ida et al, No. 1:2010cv00084 - Document 273 (D. Haw. 2013)
[…] STANDARD Pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 56(a), a party is entitled to summary judgment “if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” DISCUSSION Plaintiff’s sole remaining claim is the portion of Count II alleging a violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a) and seeking “other appropriate equitable relief” pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3). Section 1109 provides, in relevant part: “[a]ny person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this subchapter shall be . . . subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate . . ..” 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a). Plaintiff alleges that Defendants breached their fiduciary duties as plan administrators by failing to provide employees with timely notice of the termination of the Policy.