Kauinui v. Citibank (South Dakota), N.A., No. 1:2009cv00258 - Document 16 (D. Haw. 2009)
[…] TILA and its implementing regulations explicitly provide that a bank must disclose the “annual percentage rate” and “finance charge” in a more conspicuous manner than it discloses other required disclosures. See 15 U.S.C. § 1632(a); 12 C.F.R. § 226.5(a) (“Reg. Z”).2/ 2/ Section 1632(a) provides that “[i]nformation required by this subchapter shall be disclosed clearly and conspicuously in accordance with regulations of the Board [of Governors of the Federal Reserve System]. The terms ‘annual percentage rate’ and ‘finance charge’ shall be disclosed more conspicuously than other terms, data, or information provided in connection with a transaction, except information relating to the identity of the creditor.” 15 U.S.C. § 1632(a). Reg.