Kauinui v. Citibank (South Dakota), N.A., No. 1:2009cv00258 - Document 16 (D. Haw. 2009)
[…] Id. at 1964 (internal citations and quotations Dismissal is appropriate under Rule 12(b)(6) if the facts alleged do not state a claim that is “plausible on its face.” B. Id. at 1973. Analysis 1. Count I - TILA The purpose of TILA is “to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit, and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit 6 card practices.” 15 U.S.C. § 1601 (2006). Plaintiff’s claim, as Defendant points out, appears to be based on 15 U.S.C. § 1632(a) which provides: Information required by this subchapter shall be disclosed clearly and conspicuously, in accordance with regulations of the Board. The terms “annual percentage rate” and “finance charge” shall be disclosed more conspicuously that other terms, data, or information provided in connection with a transaction, except information relating to the identity of the creditor.