Battey v. State of Hawaii et al, No. 1:2009cv00252 - Document 12 (D. Haw. 2009)
[…] Comp. at 7©. In his Motion, Battey states that the drug offense charge was later dismissed with prejudice.4 Because Battey’s parole was revoked, presumably based on his arrest for the drug charge,5 Battey is required to complete a drug treatment program. Mot. at 11. Battey now says that he is also challenging this 3 See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 706-670(7), which states in pertinent part: When a parolee has been recommitted, the authority shall hold a hearing within sixty days after the parolee’s return to determine whether parole should be revoked. 4 The charge was dismissed on June 15, 2007, for a speedy trial violation. See Haw. R. Penal.