State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Industrial Pharmacy Management, LLC, No. 1:2009cv00176 - Document 18 (D. Haw. 2009)
[…] The dispute is whether IPM, as part of its services, may act on behalf of providers in billing insurers. 13 actions against insurers for denying PIP benefits. The first statute, H.R.S. § 431:10C-304(5) (the “mandatory provision”), applies to parties who prevail in their actions against insurers, and provides that: The insurer shall pay, subject to section 431:10C-211, in addition to the personal injury protection benefits due, all attorney’s fees and costs of settlement or suit necessary to effect the payment of any or all personal injury protection benefits found due under the contract. H.R.S. § 431:10C-304(5). Under this provision, “an award of attorney’s fees and costs is mandatory if a claimant prevails in a settlement or suit for no fault [(PIP)] benefits.” Iaea v. TIG Ins. Co., 104 Hawai‘i 375, 379, 90 P.3d 267, 271 (App. 2004).