State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Industrial Pharmacy Management, LLC, No. 1:2009cv00176 - Document 18 (D. Haw. 2009)
[…] Reasonable attorney’s fees, based upon actual time expended, shall be treated separately from the claim and be paid directly by the insurer to the attorney. 10/ A “person” is defined for the purposes of this statute as “not only individuals, but corporations, firms, associations, and societies.” H.R.S. § 431:10C-103. 14 H.R.S. § 431:10C-211(a). Under this provision, “an award of attorney’s fees and costs may, in the exercise of a court’s or the Commissioner’s discretion, be awarded to a nonprevailing claimant, as long as the claim is not determined to be unreasonable, fraudulent, excessive, or frivolous.” Iaea, 104 Hawai‘i at 379, 90 P.3d at 271. There is no dispute that in both the Recommended Order and the Final Order, attorney’s fees were awarded to IPM under the discretionary provision.