Rossetto v. Oaktree Capital Management, LLC et al, No. 1:2009cv00144 - Document 26 (D. Haw. 2009)
[…] See Westinghouse Elec. Corp. v. Newman & Holtzinger, P.C., 992 F.2d 932, 934 (9th Cir. 1993); Nishimoto, 903 F.2d at 712 n.3. Courts resolve any doubts about removal in favor of remanding the case to state court. See Duncan v. Stuetzle, 76 F.3d 1480, 1485 (9th Cir. 1996) (“[F]ederal jurisdiction ‘must be rejected if there is any doubt as to the right of removal in the first instance.’” (quoting Gaus v. Miles, Inc., 980 F.2d 564, 566 (9th Cir. 1992))). I. Timeliness of Removal Section 1446(b) of Title 28 of the U.S. Code governs the timing of removal. It provides: The notice of removal of a civil action or proceeding shall be filed within thirty days after the receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of the initial pleading setting forth the claim for relief upon which such action or proceeding is based . . . . If the case stated by the initial pleading is not removable, a notice of removal may be filed within thirty days after receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of an amended pleading, motion, order or other paper from which it may first be ascertained that the case is one which is or has become removable, 8 except that a case may not be removed on the basis of jurisdiction conferred by section 1332 of this title more than 1 year after commencement of the action. 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b). Section 1446 therefore provides two thirty- day periods during which a defendant may remove an action. “[T]he first thirty-day period for removal in 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b) only applies if the case stated by the initial pleading is removable on its face.” Harris v. Bankers Life and Cas. Co., 425 F.3d 689, 694 (9th Cir. 2005). Indeed, “if no ground for removal is evident in that pleading, the case is ‘not removable’ at that stage.” Id.