Standard Mutual Insurance Company v. Sullivan, No. 1:2009cv00015 - Document 28 (D. Haw. 2009)
[…] (Id.) Therefore, Sullivan argues, the assignment condition does not apply to her, and she may assign her rights under the Umbrella Policy so long as such assignment does not conflict with other provisions of the policy. (Id.) The Court agrees. An insurer’s duties of defense and indemnity are not separable from an insurance contract and may not be assigned without an insurer’s consent if the 27 insurance contract contains an anti-assignment provision. Del Monte Fresh Produce, Inc. v. Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co., 183 P.3d 734, 747 (Haw. 2007); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431:10-228(a) (providing that “[a] policy may be assignable or not assignable, as provided by its terms”). The Umbrella Policy provides: PART VI – CONDITIONS .... 6. Assignment. Your rights and duties under this policy shall not be assigned without our written consent.