Mamea et al v. United States of America, No. 1:2008cv00563 - Document 190 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] See White v. Sabatino, 424 F. Supp. 2d 1271, 1274 (D. Hawai`i 2006) (citation omitted). Defendant’s Motion for Reconsideration is therefore DENIED as to the request to reconsider the Court’s ruling regarding the timeliness of Plaintiffs’ claims under the FTCA. B. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7.3 Defendant also argues, for the first time in this case, that Plaintiffs’ claims are barred because Mrs. Mamea failed to file her medical malpractice claims within the applicable statute of repose set forth in Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7.3. 7.3 states, in pertinent part: 9 Section 657- No action for injury or death against a . . . physician or surgeon duly licensed or registered under the laws of the State, or a licensed hospital as the employer of any such person, based upon such person’s alleged professional negligence, or for rendering professional services without consent, or for error or omission in such person’s practice, shall be brought more than two years after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, but in any event not more than six years after the date of the alleged act or omission causing the injury or death. This six-year time limitation shall be tolled for any period during which the person has failed to disclose any act, error, or omission upon which the action is based and which is known to the person. (Emphasis added.) After having reviewed the parties’ memoranda, the Court finds that this issue requires further consideration.