-RLP Lara et al v. Renaissance Hotel Operating Company, No. 1:2008cv00560 - Document 92 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] For the reasons set forth below, and after due consideration of the evidence and arguments presented by the parties and the record in this case, the Court CONCLUDES that good cause exists to GRANT final approval of the settlement agreement in this action pursuant to Federal Rules of Civil Procedure Rule 23(e) and to GRANT Plaintiff’s Motion. BACKGROUND This action is one of seven similar cases that Plaintiffs’ counsel initiated from November 2008 to January 2009 relating to the distribution of hotel services charges pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 481B-14. Plaintiffs allege that Defendant imposed service charges in its resort that were subject to § 481B-14 and that Defendant used a portion of the service charges “to pay for costs or expenses other than wages and tips of employees.” See id.