State Farm Fire and Casualty Company v. Ramirez et al, No. 1:2008cv00557 - Document 138 (D. Haw. 2010)
[…] Hawaii Revised Statutes section 26-15 charges the DLNR with managing and administering the public lands of Hawaii. Because this is a central governmental function, this factor weighs heavily in favor of viewing the DLNR as an arm of the State of Hawaii and therefore not a citizen for diversity purposes. It is less clear whether WOSWCD performs a central government function. Section 180-13 of Hawaii Revised Statutes merely states that WOSWCD has the power to: (1) Provide for and encourage surveys, investigations, and research relating to soil and water conservation, and publish and disseminate information concerning such subjects; (2) Provide for and encourage demonstrations relative to control and prevention of erosion and conservation of soil and water resources, and carry out preventive and control measures, on publicly owned lands within the 10 district with the consent of the agency having jurisdiction thereof, and on other lands with the consent of the occupier of the lands; (3) Cooperate or enter into agreements with, and furnish financial or other aid, including machinery, equipment, fertilizer, seeds, and other material, to any agency or any occupier of lands within the district, for carrying on soil and water control conservation and operations, subject to such conditions as the directors may deem necessary; 3. Whether the Entity May Sue or Be Sued. The DLNR and the WOSWCD are authorized to sue and be sued. See Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 171-7(8) and 180-13(8). This factor weighs in favor of a ruling that they are citizens for diversity purposes.