-BMK Davis et al v. Four Seasons Hotel Limited, No. 1:2008cv00525 - Document 183 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] (Defendant’s Answer at ¶ 3 (Doc. 126)). There is no genuine issue of fact that Four Seasons “permit[ed] or suffer[ed]” Plaintiffs to work, as the term “employ” is defined under H.R.S. § 388-1, and was therefore their “employer” under H.R.S. § 388-1. Count 1: Unfair Method of Competition In Violation of H.R.S. §§ 480-2(e), 481B-14 Plaintiffs claim that Four Seasons violated H.R.S. § 481B-14 by failing to disclose to customers that it was retaining a portion of a mandatory “service charge.” H.R.S. § 481B-14 provides: 9 Any hotel or restaurant that applies a service charge for the sale of food or beverage services shall distribute the service charge directly to its employees as tip income or clearly disclose to the purchaser of the services that the service charge is being used to pay for costs or expenses other than wages and tips of employees. Plaintiffs argue that a violation of this statute constitutes an unfair method of competition or unfair and deceptive act or practice within the meaning of H.R.S. § 480-2(a), which provides: Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or