Transport Workers Union of America v. Hawaiian Airlines, Inc., No. 1:2008cv00524 - Document 62 (D. Haw. 2009)
[…] Consolidated Rail Corp., 844 F. 2d 1218 (CA6 1988). Once this protracted process ends and no agreement has been reached, the parties may resort to the use of economic force. Consol. Rail, 491 U.S. at 302–03 (footnote omitted). II. Unlawful Acts 7. The Union asserts that this case concerns a major dispute, as Hawaiian is, within the meaning of 29 U.S.C. § 107(a), “unlawful[ly]” violating a status-quo provision, RLA § 2 Seventh, 45 U.S.C. § 152 Seventh.4/ (Mem. in Supp. 1, 13; Feb. 24, 2009 Tr. 6–12 (Union’s closing argument).) That provision, as previously stated, directs that “[n]o carrier, its officers or agents shall change the rates of pay, rules, or working conditions of its employees, as a class as embodied in agreements except in the manner prescribed in such agreements or in [RLA § 6, 45 U.S.C. § 156].” 45 U.S.C. § 152 Seventh. The Union asserts that Hawaiian has violated this provision by abrogating and refusing to implement the Tentative Agreement, which embodies the status quo. (Mem. in Supp. 14–32.) 4/ Hawaiian See CSX Transp. v. United Transp.