Transport Workers Union of America v. Hawaiian Airlines, Inc., No. 1:2008cv00524 - Document 62 (D. Haw. 2009)
[…] Horizon Air Indus., 280 F.3d 901, 904 (9th Cir. 2002) (quoting Int’l Ass’n of Machinists & Aerospace Workers v. Alaska Airlines, 813 F.2d 1038, 1039 (9th Cir. 1987)). “Major disputes are those arising ‘out of the formation or change of collective bargaining agreements covering rates of pay, rules, or working conditions.’” 18 Fennessy v. Sw. Airlines, 91 F.3d 1359, 1361 (9th Cir. 1996) (quoting Atchison Topeka & Santa Fe Ry. Co. v. Buell, 480 U.S. 557, 562–63 (1987)) (brackets omitted). One of the statutory bases for major disputes is RLA § 2 Seventh, 45 U.S.C. § 152 Seventh, which directs that “no carrier ‘shall change the rates of pay, rules, or working conditions of its employees, as a class, as embodied in agreements except in the manner prescribed in such agreements’ or through the mediation procedures established in [RLA] § 6[, 45 U.S.C. § 156].” Consol. Rail, 491 U.S. at 302 (quoting 45 U.S.C. § 152 Seventh).