Association of Apartment Owners of Hokua At 1288 Ala Moana v. Watts Water Technologies, Inc. et al, No. 1:2008cv00463 - Document 110 (D. Haw. 2009)
[…] The Court notes that in the event the district court adopts this Findings and Recommendation, the finding of good faith settlement shall result in the dismissal of all claims, counterclaims, cross-claims and third-party claims against BHM pursuant to HRS § 663-15.5(d).1 CONCLUSION In accordance with the foregoing, this Court FINDS and RECOMMENDS that the district court GRANT BHM’s Petition filed July 2, 2009. 1 HRS § 663-15.5(d) provides: (d) A determination by the court that a settlement was made in good faith shall: (1) Bar any other joint tortfeasor or co-obligor from any further claims against the settling tortfeasor or co-obligor, except those based on a written indemnity agreement; and (2) Result in a dismissal of all cross-claims filed against the settling joint tortfeasor or co-obligor, except those based on a written indemnity agreement. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-15.5(d). 5 IT IS SO FOUND AND RECOMMENDED. DATED: Honolulu, Hawaii, August 20, 2009. _____________________________ Kevin S.C. Chang United States Magistrate Judge Association of Apartment Owners of the Hokua @ 1288 Ala Moana v.