-RLP Durham v. County of Maui et al, No. 1:2008cv00342 - Document 1171 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] B. Potential Joint and Several Liability of the Estate of Mark Durham The Estate of Mark Durham is a possible joint tortfeasor with the Medical Defendants. Under HRS § 663-11, “the term ‘joint tortfeasors’ means two or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury[.]” (Emphasis added.)