Torikawa v. United Airlines, Inc. et al, No. 1:2008cv00322 - Document 45 (D. Haw. 2009)
[…] Under the FAA, the “entire field of aviation safety” is impliedly preempted. See Montalvo, 508 F.3d at 468. Torikawa’s whistleblower’s claim is premised on his reporting of alleged OSHA violations and has nothing to do with aviation safety. Accordingly, the FAA is inapplicable and does not preempt Torikawa’s whistleblower’s claim. Similarly, the FADA, 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1), does not preempt Torikawa’s whistleblower’s claim. That provision states: Except as provided in this subsection, a State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority of at least 2 States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air transportation under this subpart. 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1). Because Torikawa’s whistleblower’s claim does not relate to or have a significant effect on the rates, routes, or services of United Airlines, the FADA does not preempt his claim. See Morales v.