Paragon Metals, Inc. v. Schnitzer Steel Hawaii Corp., No. 1:2008cv00292 - Document 58 (D. Haw. 2009)
[…] See Haw. Cmty. Fed. Credit Union v. Keka, 11 P.3d 1, 15 (Haw. 2000). A court may determine on a case-by-case basis whether certain conduct meets the statutory term. In re Kekauoha-Alisa, 407 B.R. 442 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2009). Whether an act is “unfair” often comes down to a subjective analysis of whether the act offends public policy, is immoral, or causes substantial injury to consumers. Keka, 11 P.3d at 16. 9 The Court further notes that HRS § 481A-5(a)(1) states that the chapter does not apply to “conduct in compliance with the orders or rules of, or a statute administered by, a federal, state, or local governmental agency.” The record before this Court indicates that Defendant is engaging in conduct in compliance with the rules of the Department. 10 Until 2002, standing to sue under HRS chapter 480 was generally limited to a “consumer” but was silent as to action based on unfair methods of competition. See Dash v.