Duarte et al v. California Hotel & Casino et al, No. 1:2008cv00185 - Document 20 (D. Haw. 2008)
[…] Specifically, the Complaint alleges that “[u]p to and until August, 2006, the Defendants and their agents strenuously denied that [Duarte] had suffered insect bites and provided erroneous information as to the possible causes of her symptoms.” Compl. ¶ 25. To the extent any of Plaintiffs’ claims are based on Boyd Defendants breaching a duty to disclose that Duarte had been exposed to bed bugs and toxic chemicals, it is possible that such claims may be timely. (continued...) 7 Section 657-7 provides that “[a]ctions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after . . . .” “Under HRS § 657-7, a tort claim accrues when the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the negligent act, the damage, and the causal connection between the two.” Ass’n of Apartment Owners of Newton Meadows v.