-LK Brown v. Chinen et al, No. 1:2007cv00556 - Document 356 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. The State argues, furthermore, that orders for attorneys’ fees are recognized by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure as judgments. [Id. at 3-4 (citing Fed. R. Civ. P. 58(a)(3)).] In his memorandum in opposition, Plaintiff makes three arguments. First, Plaintiff argues that the Court should not reconsider the attorneys’ fees and court costs issues raised by the State because they are under review by the Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit. [Mem. in Opp. at 2.] Second, Plaintiff contends that the State does not meet the requirements of Hawai`i Revised Statutes § 652-1.5(a)(2) for prejudgment garnishment because the State has not shown that “‘probable validity exists to sustain the validity of the creditor’s claim.’” (quoting § 652-1.5(a)(2)).] [Id. at 3 Third, Plaintiff complains that the State, by seeking a garnishee summons, is merely “attempt[ing] to harass and retaliate against” him. 2 [Id. at 5.] Although the Garnishee Summons Motion and Deposition Motion address both the Rule 11 Order and Taxable