Pfeffer v. Hilton Resorts Corporation et al, No. 1:2007cv00492 - Document 61 (D. Haw. 2009)
[…] Many of the issues raised by Defendant boil down to Plaintiff’s credibility. As this Court must construe the facts in the light most favorable to Plaintiff, it cannot enter summary judgment in favor of Defendant on this claim. III. NIED Claim Defendant argues that this claim barred by the workers’ compensation scheme. Plaintiff did not address this claim in his opposition. Hawaii's workers' compensation law provides the exclusive remedy for an employee’s claims of negligent infliction of emotional distress. Hawaii Revised Statute Section 386-5 states in part: 32 The right and remedies herein granted to an employee . . . on account of a work injury suffered by the employee shall exclude all other liability of the employer to the employee . . . to recover damages from the employer, at common law or otherwise, on account of injury, except for sexual harassment or sexual assault and infliction of emotional distress or invasion of privacy related thereto[.] This bar clearly pertains to claims for negligent infliction of emotional distress that are not related to sexual harassment or assault. Luzon v. Atlas Ins. Agency, Inc., 284 F. Supp. 2d 1261, 1263-64 (D. Haw. 2003) (citing Beaulieu v.