Besser v. Prudential Insurance Company of America, No. 1:2007cv00437 - Document 68 (D. Haw. 2008)
[…] Prudential does not even claim to have notified participants that the combination was the SPD. Prudential has submitted a letter dated September 29, 2008, regarding whether an SPD may consist of multiple documents. Even if this court ignores the prohibition in Local Rule 7.4 against filing such documents without leave of court, the court is unpersuaded by the letter. For example, in arguing that an SPD may consist of multiple documents, Prudential quotes 29 C.F.R. § 2520-104b-3. But that regulation does not speak to the issue of how many documents may constitute an SPD. That regulation instead says that an SPD “shall be accompanied by all summaries of material modifications or changes in information required to be included in the summary plan description which have not been incorporated into that summary plan description.” In short, the accompanying summaries are not themselves part of the SPD. Nor is the court persuaded by Prudential’s citation to Anderson v. Premera Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alaska, 2005 WL 1220940, *1 (D. Alaska 2005).