Black v. Correa et al, No. 1:2007cv00299 - Document 210 (D. Haw. 2009)
[…] For these reasons, Defendants’ summary judgment motion is DENIED with respect to a malicious prosecution claim against Correa and Kajiyama. 42 III. Hawaii Revised Statute Section 378-62 Claim Defendants assert for the first time that this claim should be dismissed because Plaintiff has not alleged that she reported or attempted to report a violation of the law. Hawaii Revised Statute section 378-62 provides as follows: An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because: (1) The employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report to the employer, or reports or is about to report to a public body, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of: (A) A law, rule, ordinance, or regulation, adopted pursuant to law of this State, a political subdivision of this State, or the United States; or (B) A contract executed by the State, a political subdivision of the State, or the United States, unless the employee knows that the report is false; or (2) An employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action. Although Plaintiff addresses this claim in her opposition, she points to no facts or allegations that could establish that she meets any of the requirements of this statute.