-LK Deguchi et al v. Allstate Insurance Company et al, No. 1:2007cv00144 - Document 155 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] III. DISCUSSION A federal court sitting in diversity must apply state law in determining whether a prevailing party is entitled to attorneys’ fees. See Farmers Ins. Exch. v. Law Offices of Conrado Joe Sayas, Jr., 250 F.3d 1234, 1236 (9th Cir. 2001). Under Hawaii law, “[o]rdinarily, attorneys’ fees cannot be awarded as damages or costs unless so provided by statute, stipulation, or agreement.” Stanford Carr Dev. 4 Corp. v. Unity House, Inc., 111 Haw. 286, 305, 141 P.3d 459, 478 (2006) (citation and quotation marks omitted). Allstate is seeking an award of fees pursuant to HRS § 607-14, which provides in relevant part: In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in writing that provides for an attorney’s fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys’ fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable .... Additionally, if practicable, the court must apportion fees between assumpsit and non-assumpsit claims. Blair v. Ing, 96 Haw. 327, 332, 31 P.3d 184, 189 (2001). Allstate prevailed on Plaintiffs’ claims both on summary judgment and on appeal.