-LK Deguchi et al v. Allstate Insurance Company et al, No. 1:2007cv00144 - Document 155 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] The law of the case doctrine provides that “when a court decides upon a rule of law, that decision should continue to govern the same issues in subsequent stages in the same case.” United States v. Park Place Assoc., 563 F.3d 907, 925 (9th Cir. 2009) (quoting Arizona v. California, 460 U.S. 605, 618 (1983)). Under the law of the case doctrine, subsequent proceedings should follow the law of the case established in a previous decision unless: “(1) the decision is clearly erroneous and its enforcement would work a manifest injustice, (2) intervening controlling authority 2 HRS § 480-13(b) states in relevant part: Any consumer who is injured by any unfair or deceptive act of practice forbidden or declared unlawful by section 480-2: (1) May sue for damages sustained by the consumer, and, if the judgment is for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be awarded . . . attorney’s fees together with the costs of suit[.] 7 makes reconsideration appropriate, or (3) substantially different evidence was adduced at a subsequent trial.” Jeffries v. Wood, 114 F.3d 1484, 1489 (9th Cir. 1997) (en banc), overruled on other grounds by Lindh v.