-RLP Clark v. Internal Revenue Service, No. 1:2006cv00544 - Document 331 (D. Haw. 2011)
[…] See 4/18/11 Clark Decl. ¶ 7 & Exhs. A-D. Finally, Clark argues that the court’s procedures for appointing Judge Aspen to hear the case were “illegal” because the appointment allegedly involved ex parte communications and 4 because the appointment allegedly violated the court’s own guidelines for the intercircuit assignment of judges. 36. Mot. 27- This argument is unpersuasive. The Certificate of Necessity attached to this court’s previous order, see ECF No. 320-1, establishes the propriety of Judge Aspen’s assignment to the case under the law governing temporary judicial designations. See 28 U.S.C. § 292(d) (authorizing temporary assignment of a district judge of one circuit to serve on a district court in another circuit “upon presentation of a certificate of necessity by the chief judge or circuit justice of the circuit wherein the need arises”). And, other than claiming that a Government attorney requested that a status conference be scheduled, Clark points to no purported ex parte communication between Government counsel and the court that occurred around the time of Judge Aspen’s assignment to preside over this case.