West Maui Resort Partners L.P. v. Advanced Structures Incorporated, No. 1:2006cv00482 - Document 265 (D. Haw. 2009)
[…] Court recommends that the district court GRANT the Petition. 4 The Court notes that in the event the district court adopts this Findings and Recommendation, the finding of good faith settlement shall result in the dismissal of all claims, counterclaims, cross-claims and third-party claims against ARB pursuant to HRS § 663-15.5(d).1 CONCLUSION In accordance with the foregoing, this Court FINDS and RECOMMENDS that the district court GRANT ARB’s Petition for Determination of Good Faith Settlement and for Dismissal of All Cross-Claims and Third-Party Claims Against ARB, filed January 21, 2009. 1 HRS § 663-15.5(d)provides: (d) A determination by the court that a settlement was made in good faith shall: (1) Bar any other joint tortfeasor or co-obligor from any further claims against the settling tortfeasor or co-obligor, except those based on a written indemnity agreement; and (2) Result in a dismissal of all cross-claims filed against the settling joint tortfeasor or co-obligor, except those based on a written indemnity agreement. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-15.5(d). 5 IT IS SO FOUND AND RECOMMENDED. DATED: Honolulu, Hawaii, March 2, 2009. _____________________________ Kevin S.C. Chang United States Magistrate Judge West Maui Resort Partners v. Advanced Structures Incorporated, et al., Civil No.