Sierra Club-Hawaii C, et al v. City and County, et al, No. 1:2004cv00463 - Document 246 (D. Haw. 2009)
[…] In the first instance, as discussed more fully below, this Court did not explicitly rule on any UIPA claim, as the Court acknowledges no such direct claim was before the Court. Moreover, had the Court in fact ruled on the merits of the UIPA claim, the underlying lawsuit and complaint were properly before the Court due to federal question jurisdiction under the Clean Water Act. See 28 U.S.C. § 1331. While UIPA does rest jurisdiction in state courts, the jurisdiction is not exclusive. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 92F-15(e) (“The circuit court in the judicial circuit in which the request for the record is made, where the requested record is maintained, or where the agency’s headquarters are located shall have jurisdiction over an action brought under this section.”) Therefore, CCH’s jurisdictional objection is unfounded. 4 injunction. Therefore, any potential harm to CCH by the supposed misstatement is relatively weak.