McDaniel v. Smith et al, No. 5:2007cv00079 - Document 220 (S.D. Ga. 2009)
[…] Based on the parenthetical label “surety” following the blank space where “ F REE AT L AST” was handwritten, it is equally clear that the parties intended for “surety” to refer to Free at Last. The release of liability applied only to the “surety” and its “agents or assigns.” Paulk, Jr. was not an agent or an assignee of Free at Last. Therefore, although the agreement - 11 - might have released Free at Last from liability for apprehending him, it did not release Paulk, Jr. In opposition, Paulk, Jr. cites O.C.G.A. § 10-7-1, which states that “[t]here shall be no distinction between contracts of suretyship and guaranty.” This Code provision, however, does not control the definitions of “surety” and “guarantor” in the instant contract. “If the language of a contract is clear and unambiguous, we enforce those terms and need not look elsewhere to assist in the contract’s interpretation.” Mariner Healthcare v.