-GRS Wiggins et al v. Belk's Department Store of Savannah, Ga., Inc., No. 4:2011cv00088 - Document 58 (S.D. Ga. 2012)
[…] See Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248. IV. MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT A. Standard of Review B. Analysis “The court shall grant summary judgment if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact Under Georgia law, “[t]o recover on a theory of premises liability, a plaintiff must 7 show injury caused by a hazard on an owner or occupier of land’s premises or approaches that the owner or occupier should have removed in the exercise of ordinary care for the safety of the invited public.” See Am. Multi-Cinema, Inc. v. Brown, 285 Ga. 442, 444 (2009); see also O.C.G.A. § 51-3-1 (“Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”).