Kistler et al v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation et al, No. 4:2011cv00024 - Document 40 (S.D. Ga. 2013)
[…] (Doc. 1-11 11 33, 35.) In opposition to FDIC-R's motion for summary judgment, Plaintiffs argue that "this case presents unique procedural and factual distinctions that should preserve Plaintiffs' right to seek punitive damages." (Doc. 36 at 12.) attorney's fees. (Id. at 14.) Plaintiffs also seek Because the Court has dismissed all of Plaintiffs' substantive claims, any corollary request for punitive damages or attorney's fees must also be dismissed .7 ' Even assuming that there were other remaining cognizable claims, federal law bars the FDIC from any liability for punitive damages. 12 U.S.C. § 1825(b) (3) provides that when the FDIC is acting as receiver, "[t]he [FDIC] shall not be liable for any amounts in the nature of penalties or fines." Further, the Eleventh Circuit has held that 21 III. FDIC-R's Counterclaim In its motion for summary judgment, FDIC-R has also moved for judgment 'as to the indebtedness owed by [Kistler] under the terms of his line of credit with FNB" and also under the terms of his personal guaranty of [the