-GRS Bishop et al v. Darby Bank & Trust Co. et al, No. 4:2010cv00295 - Document 55 (S.D. Ga. 2011)
[…] However, Defendant FDIC removed prior to actually being substituted as a party in the case. Accordingly, its removal was premature and defective, and this Court is without jurisdiction in this matter. Under the Georgia Civil Practice Act, a party is not substituted in a case unless and until the state court enters an order resulting in the substitution of an entity as a party in a case. See O.C.G.A. § 9-11-25(c) ("In case of any transfer of interest, the action may be continued by or against the original party unless the court, upon motion, directs the person to whom the interest is transferred to be substituted in the action or joined with the original party.") . No such order was entered in this case in state court prior to its removal, so the FDIC was not "substituted as a party" as required.