Hernandez Auto Painting and Body Works, Inc. v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, No. 4:2008cv00256 - Document 28 (S.D. Ga. 2009)
[…] Auto Body Works, Inc. v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 447 A. 2d 377, 380 (R.I. 1982) (holding that automotive insurer had an economic interest in the relationship between its insured and a repair shop) . As this precedent demonstrates, Defendant is not a stranger to this business relationship. 9 Therefore, Plaintiff cannot make out a cause of action and this Count is DISMISSED. 1 ° Lady Deborah's, Inc. v. VT Griffin Servs. Plaintiff erroneously contends that the plain text of O.C.G.A. § 33-34-6 renders Defendant a stranger. Section 33-34-6 only prohibits an insurer from interfering in the choice of repair shop if "the person making the claim can obtain the repair work on the motor vehicle at the same cost from another source." Id.