McCranie v. Hoffman Electric Co., Inc., No. 4:2008cv00011 - Document 26 (S.D. Ga. 2009)
[…] (Doc. 5.) On July 9, 2008, Defendant filed the Motion for Summary Judgment and Attorney's Fees presently before the Court. (Doc. 12.) In its Motion, Defendant presents several theories as to why this Court should grant its request for summary judgment. First, Defendant argues that Plaintiff is not entitled to relief under the ADEA because she is unable to show that Defendant "had [twenty] employees for each working day in each of [twenty] weeks in the current or preceding calendar year. ,2 (Doc. 12 at 3), see 29 U.S.C. §630(b) 2 Defendant did not make this argument with respect to the ADA, which covers entities employing 11 15 or more employees 2 (defining an employer under the ADEA as having "twenty or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year").