Hand v. ABN AMRO Mortgage Group, Inc. et al, No. 1:2012cv00176 - Document 26 (S.D. Ga. 2013)
[…] F. O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11 The Complaint alleges that "Defendants are attempting or have previously attempted complying O.C.G.A. (Compl. 163.) SI to collect 13-1-11 The fees and/or surrounding the and underlying allegations explanation of this statutory claim. expenses provide without contract." no further This allegation is vague and conclusory; it does not establish the factual basis for the claim or even identify which provision of the statute has allegedly been violated. On repleading, Plaintiff should plead the factual and legal predicates of this claim with greater specificity.22 G. O.C.G.A. § 7-4-17 Under Georgia law, payments made upon debts "shall be applied first to the discharge of any interest due at the time, balance, if principal." this any, The be applied O.C.G.A. § 7-4-17. statute, 22 shall Court the Complaint recognizes that to the reduction and the of the Without any explicit reference to alleges Plaintiff that has "Defendants attempted to are provide in more specificity in responding to the