Brannigan et al v. Bank of America Corp. et al, No. 2:2013cv00129 - Document 19 (N.D. Ga. 2013)
[…] O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114. Therefore, even if Plaintiffs had standing to challenge the assignment, by the terms in the security deed U.S. Bank was within its authority to foreclose after Plaintiffs’ default. Finally, Plaintiffs claim that Defendant Albertelli Firm’s notice of default was inadequate because it “failed to properly identify the secured creditor, note holder and loan servicer.” (Am. Compl., Dkt. [5] ¶¶ 23-24). The Georgia Supreme Court in You explained that O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162.2(a) “requires only that the notice identify ‘the individual or entity [with] full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage with the debtor.’ ” 743 S.E.2d at 429 (quoting O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162.2(a)). Plaintiffs were directed to contact BAC if they “desire[d] to attempt to bring [their] loan current.” (Foreclosure Notice, Dkt.