Etowah Environmental Group, LLC v. Walsh et al, No. 2:2010cv00180 - Document 35 (N.D. Ga. 2011)
[…] (Def.’s Br., Dkt. [31] at p. 5). When recovery from a defendant is precluded under state law by the doctrine of res judicata and there is no possibility that the plaintiff can prove a cause of action against the non-diverse defendant, the nondiverse defendant is fraudulently joined. Regency Savs. Bank v. Pacific Ins. Co. Ltd., 2006 WL 1663355, *2 (N.D. Ga. Jun. 14, 2006). Because this court concludes that res judicata does not bar Plaintiff’s claims against Star Atlantic, Star Atlantic was not fraudulently joined. The doctrine res judicata is codified in O.C.G.A § 9-12-40 which provides that “a judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside.” A plaintiff is therefore prohibited from “splitting up claims arising from the same transaction and prosecuting them piecemeal or presenting only a portion of the grounds on which relief is sought and leaving the rest for a second suit if the first 8 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) fails.” Flagg Energy Dev.