Williams v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan of Georgia, Inc., No. 1:2022cv02744 - Document 37 (N.D. Ga. 2024)
[…] An employee need only demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence she was entitled to the benefit that was denied. Strickland v. Water Works & Sewer Bd. of Birmingham, 239 F.2d 1199, 1206–07 (11th Cir. 2001). Williams first objects to the R&R’s conclusion that Kaiser did not interfere with her FMLA rights because she failed to submit all necessary paperwork. 55 Williams relies on 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1) to argue that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under this subchapter.” 56 While it is true Kaiser is entitled to require Williams to abide by its procedure to approve FMLA leave, the R&R erred in concluding as a matter of law that Kaiser did not interfere with Williams’s FMLA rights. 57 Here, Kaiser required its employees to annually recertify by providing medical