Harris v. Public Broadcasting Service, No. 1:2022cv02456 - Document 40 (N.D. Ga. 2023)
[…] Id. This requires more than a “mere possibility of misconduct.” Id. at 679. Plaintiff’s well-pled allegations must “nudge[] [his] claims across the line from conceivable to plausible.” Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007). 3 Case 1:22-cv-02456-MLB Document 40 Filed 03/20/23 Page 4 of 22 III. Discussion The VPPA generally prohibits “video tape service providers” from knowingly disclosing, to a third-party, “personally identifiable information concerning any consumer.” Ellis v. Cartoon Network, Inc., 803 F.3d 1251, 1253 (11th Cir. 2015); 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b). Personally identifiable information includes information that “identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific video materials or services from a video tape service provider.” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(3). Defendant argues the Court should dismiss Plaintiff’s claim because (a) Plaintiff is not a “consumer,” (b) Defendant did not disclose “personally identifiable information,” and (c) Defendant did not “knowingly” disclose any of Plaintiff’s information.