Doe v. Emory University, Inc., No. 1:2021cv04859 - Document 30 (N.D. Ga. 2022)
[…] (Id. ¶ 436.) These allegations are sufficient 24 Case 1:21-cv-04859-TWT Document 30 Filed 12/05/22 Page 25 of 28 to survive a motion to dismiss. However, the University is correct that its alleged Clery Act violations are not actionable in a breach of contract claim. (Def.’s Br. in Supp. of Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss, at 20 n.8; Reply Br. in Supp. of Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss, at 15.) As set forth in 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(14)(A), the Clery Act does not “(i) create a cause of action against any institution of higher education or any employee of such an institution for any civil liability; or (ii) establish any standard of care.” Courts, including the Eleventh Circuit, have recognized that there is no private cause of action under the Clery Act. See Emery v. Talladega Coll., 688 F. App’x 727, 729-30 & n.1 (11th Cir. 2017) (collecting cases).