Miles v. Nationstar Mortgage, LLC et al, No. 1:2016cv04356 - Document 14 (N.D. Ga. 2017)
[…] Section 1024.41 applies only to a loan servicer. See 12 C.F.R. § 1024.41(g) (“If a borrower submits a [timely] complete loss mitigation application . . . a servicer shall not . . . conduct a foreclosure sale . . .”); Clark v. HSBC Bank USA, Nat’l Ass’n, 664 F. App’x 810, 813 (11th Cir. 2016) (district court did not err in dismissing plaintiff’s claim for violation of 12 C.F.R. § 1024.41 where those “requirements only apply to mortgage servicers, and [the owner of the loan] is not a servicer within the meaning of the regulation”). For purposes of Section 1024.41, a “‘servicer’ is the ‘person responsible for the servicing of a federally related mortgage loan.’” Clark, 644 F. App’x at 813 (quoting 12 C.F.R. § 1024.2). “‘Servicing’ a loan is defined as ‘receiving any scheduled periodic payments from a borrower pursuant to the terms of any federally related mortgage loan . . . and 7 making payments to the owner of the loan . . . as may be required pursuant to the terms of the mortgage servicing loan documents or servicing contract.’” Id. (quoting 12 C.F.R. § 1024.2; citing § 1024.41). Plaintiff does not allege, and it does not appear, that McCalla Raymer is Plaintiff’s loan servicer, or even that Plaintiff submitted her loss mitigation application to McCalla Raymer.