Montia v. Wills et al, No. 1:2016cv03303 - Document 11 (N.D. Ga. 2017)
[…] Pierce v. Georgia, No. 6:17-cv-31, 2017 WL 1363319, at *3 (S.D. Ga. Apr. 11, 2017); see Case v. Eslinger, 555 F.3d 1317, 1331 (11th Cir. 2009) (“[A] civil cause of action for wrongful conversion of personal property under state law is a sufficient postdeprivation remedy when it extends to unauthorized seizures of personal property by state officers.”). This remedy arises under O.C.G.A. § 51-10-1, which provides that “[t]he owner of personalty is entitled to its possession [and] [a]ny deprivation of such possession is a tort for which an action lies.” O.C.G.A. § 51-10-1; see Pierce, 2017 WL 1363319, at *3. Because Plaintiff has an adequate post-deprivation remedy under Georgia law, she fails to state a procedural due process claim under the Fourteenth Amendment.2 See Morefield v.