Brown et al v. Wal-Mart Stores East, LP., et al, No. 1:2016cv00111 - Document 64 (N.D. Ga. 2017)
[…] Jordan v. CitiMortgage, Inc., No. 1:11-cv-565, 2014 WL 695211, at *7 (N.D. Ga. Feb. 24, 2014) (citing O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11); see D.G. Jenkins Homes, Inc. v. Wood, 261 Ga.App. 322, 582 S.E.2d 478 (Ga. Ct. App. 2003) (“The derivative claims of attorney fees and punitive damages will not lie in the absence of a finding of compensatory damages on an 5 O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11 provides: “The expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed as a part of the damages; but where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has made prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the jury may allow them.” O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11. “A recovery for stubborn litigiousness or causing unnecessary trouble and expense is authorized if no bona fide controversy or dispute existed as to the defendant’s liability.” King Indus. Realty, Inc. v. Rich, 481 S.E.2d 861, 867 (Ga. App.