Branch Banking and Trust Company v. Morgan, No. 1:2015cv02034 - Document 33 (N.D. Ga. 2017)
[…] This was sufficient to identify the debt to Defendant. Additionally, after receiving the letter, “Defendant called 17 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) Plaintiff’s counsel and told him ‘that [Defendant] was prepared to keep [the] [P]roperty’ along terms previously communicated to Plaintiff directly.” (Br. in Opp’n to Pl.’s Mot. for Summ. J., Dkt. [29], at 6.) This conduct supports the conclusion that Defendant in fact knew which debt was involved. Notice therefore substantially complied with § 13-1-11(a)(3). Under § 13-1-11(a)(2), Plaintiff is entitled to attorney’s fees that amount to “15 percent of the first $500.00 of principal and interest owing on such note or other evidence of indebtedness and 10 percent of the amount of principal and interest owing thereon in excess of $500.00.” As stated above, Defendant owes $221,633.78 in principal and $126,488.49 in interest. Thus, Plaintiff is entitled to recover $34,837.23 in attorney’s fees.