Baumgartner v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company, No. 1:2015cv01993 - Document 43 (N.D. Ga. 2017)
[…] Baumgartner does not have an insurable interest in the Property. Alternatively, State Farm argues that this case must be dismissed under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure (“Rule”) 17 because Ms. Baumgartner is not the real party in interest. The Court will address those arguments in turn. A. Insurable Interest in the Property State Farm argues that Ms. Baumgartner cannot maintain her claims because she lacks an insurable interest in the Property. Indeed, under Georgia law, claimants must have an insurable interest in property to recover for a 7 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) claimed loss. See O.C.G.A. § 33-24-4(b) (“No insurance contract on property or of any interest therein or arising therefrom shall be enforceable except for the benefit of persons having, at the time of the loss, an insurable interest in the things insured.”). An “insurable interest” means “any actual, lawful, and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction, or pecuniary damage or impairment.” O.C.G.A. § 33-24-4(a).