Johnson v. The State of Georgia, No. 1:2015cv00185 - Document 7 (N.D. Ga. 2015)
[…] To exhaust state remedies, “state prisoners must give the state courts one full opportunity to resolve any constitutional issues by invoking one complete round of the State’s established appellate review process.” O’Sullivan v. Boerckel, 526 U.S. 838, 845 (1999); see also Mason v. Allen, 605 F.3d 1114, 1119 (11th Cir. 2010) (quoting Boerckel, 526 U.S. at 845). A detainee in Georgia may seek a writ of habeas corpus to challenge the legality of their confinement. See O.C.G.A. § 9-14-1(a) (“Any person restrained of his liberty under any pretext whatsoever . . . may seek a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the legality of the restraint.”). Georgia permits a petitioner, whose habeas petition is not granted, to appeal the denial of habeas 5 relief. See O.C.G.A. § 5-6-34(a)(7). The Magistrate Judge correctly noted that Plaintiff has not exhausted his state court remedies.