Andrews et al v. Mazda Motor Corporation et al, No. 1:2014cv03432 - Document 106 (N.D. Ga. 2015)
[…] Id. at 1267. If such “minimum contacts” are shown, the defendant can avoid the exercise of personal jurisdiction over it only by making “a ‘compelling case’ that the exercise of jurisdiction would violate traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice.” Id. (citing Burger King Corp. v. Rudzewicz, 471 U.S. 462, 477 (1985)). 1. Long-Arm Statute Georgia’s long-arm statute confers personal jurisdiction over non-resident defendants under six circumstances. See Ga. Code Ann. § 9-10-91. Plaintiff asserts that Defendants are subject to jurisdiction under the first and third of these circumstances, which provide jurisdiction over a defendant who “(1) [t]ransacts any business within” Georgia or “(3) commits a tortious injury [in Georgia] caused 8 by an act or omission outside [Georgia] if the tort-feasor regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in [Georgia].”