Taylor et al v. NCR Corporation et al, No. 1:2014cv02217 - Document 13 (N.D. Ga. 2015)
[…] ERISA § 110, authorizes the Secretary to promulgate regulations “prescrib[ing] an alternate method for satisfying any requirement” of part 1 of ERISA title I, of which Section 104(b)(4) is part. See 29 U.S.C. § 1030. The Secretary has promulgated regulations pursuant to ERISA § 110. 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104-23 (the “Regulations”). The Regulations allow the administrator of a top hat plan to “satisfy the reporting and disclosure provisions of part 1 of title I of the Act by (1) Filing a statement with the Secretary of Labor . . . [and] (2) Providing plan documents . . . to the Secretary upon request.” 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104-23(b). The Regulations exempt top hat plans from ERISA’s disclosure requirements. See Simpson v. Mead Corp., 187 Fed.