Reeves et al v. Nationstar Mortgage, LLC et al, No. 1:2014cv01395 - Document 14 (N.D. Ga. 2015)
[…] It is undisputed that Reeves executed the Security Deed and granted to MERS, as nominee for First Magnus and First Magnus’s successors and assigns, title to the Property, with the power of sale. On September 22, 2011, MERS assigned its rights under the Security Deed to Aurora, and on June 28, 2012, Aurora assigned its rights under the Security Deed to Nationstar. Nationstar is thus entitled to exercise the power of sale in the Security Deed. See O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114 (“[u]nless the instrument creating the power specifically provides to the contrary, a . . . successor of the grantee in a mortgage, deed of trust, deed to secure debt, . . . or other like instrument, or an assignee thereof, . . . or successor may exercise any power therein contained.”). Plaintiffs argue that the First Assignment, from MERS to Aurora, is not valid because it was executed by Stacy Sandoz, who “in fact is an employee for Aurora, and had no authority to execute the [First] Assignment on behalf of MERS.” (Am. Compl. ¶ 6).